Butterfly Images...

These are a handful of pictures of the species we supply - these chosen species are ones which are useful for exhibitions and those marked "*" also perform well at low light levels (which can be quite important at certain times of the year or particularly in northern climes).

Recommended Exhibition Butterflies, Page 2

This Way to Page 1 You're On Page 2!

The information follows the form given opposite:

Code
Latin name
Common Name
Wingspan

Heliconidae    
Heliconius charitonia Dryas julia Heliconius meplomene
P322 * WS 76-86mm P304 *
WS 70-95mm P334 * WS 62-84mm
Heliconious charitonia Dryas julia Heliconius meplomene
The Zebra The Flame The Postman

Dryadula phaetusa Heliconius hecale  
P306* WS 70-95mm P328 *
WS 70-95mm    
Dryadula phaetusa Heliconius hecale  
Caroniflambeau Hecales Longwing  

 

Nymphalidae
Siproeta stelenes Parthenos sylvia lilacinus Parthenos sylvia philippensis
P491 WS 70-80mm P477* WS 100mm P478 WS 100mm
Siproeta stelenes Parthenos sylvia lilacinus Parthenos sylvia philippensis
The Malachite Clipper (blue)
Picture courtesy Andy Skelton
Clipper (brown)

Kallima paralekta Cethosia cyane  
P468 WS 90-120mm P435      
Kallima paralekta Cethosia cyane  
Indian Leaf The Lacewing  

 

Lycaenidae Ithomiidae
Talicada nyseus
P680   P380* WS 75-100mm
Talicada nyseus Greta oto  
The Red Pierrot Glasswing  

[TOP of PAGE]