Butterfly Images...

These are a handful of pictures of the species we supply - these chosen species are ones which are useful for exhibitions and those marked "*" also perform well at low light levels (which can be quite important at certain times of the year or particularly in northern climes).

Recommended Exhibition Butterflies, Page 1

You're on Page 1! This Way to Page 2

The information follows the form given opposite:

Code
Latin name
Common Name
Wingspan

Morphidae Brassolidae Saturniidae
Morpho peleides Caligo eurilochus Attacus atlas
P201 WS 95-120mm P102 *
WS 140mm P800 WS 160-300mm
Morpho peleides Caligo eurilochus Attacus atlas
The Blue Morpho The Owl The Atlas Moth

 

Papillionidae
Papilio palinurus Graphium agamemnon Papilio thoas
P586 P520 WS 85-100mm P610 WS 80-100mm
Papilio palinurus Graphium agamemnon Papilio thoas
Emerald Swallowtail Green Triangle Citrus Swallowtail

Papilio memnon Pachliopta kotzebuea
P580* WS 120-150mm P534* WS 120-15-mm P560* WS 80-100mm
Papilio memnon Pachliopta kotzebuea Papilio demoleus
The Mormon The Pink Rose Lime Swallowtail

Papilio rumanzovia  
P606* WS 120-150mm    
Papilio rumanzovia    
Scarlet Mormon    


Danaidae
Idea leuconoe Danaus plexippus
P240* WS 95-110mm P224 WS 75-100mm
Idea leuconoe Danaus plexippus  
White Tree Nymph The Monarch  

[TOP of PAGE]